Discussion RAID with Oneprovider (OVH Mtl)

dubud

Junior Member
Original poster
Local time
6:42 PM
Mar 11, 2018
12
3
Got the server yesterday and ask them 16GB for swap and the rest for the main partition

look what I got .....

Code:
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/root        20G  5.4G   13G  30% /
devtmpfs         16G     0   16G   0% /dev
tmpfs            16G     0   16G   0% /dev/shm
tmpfs            16G   21M   16G   1% /run
tmpfs           5.0M     0  5.0M   0% /run/lock
tmpfs            16G     0   16G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
/dev/md2        487M   22M  437M   5% /boot
/dev/md4        1.8T   68M  1.7T   1% /home
I made a mistake with my req or they just setting up the disk incorrectly ?
 

dubud

Junior Member
Original poster
Local time
6:42 PM
Mar 11, 2018
12
3

NAME MAJ:MIN RM SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sdb 8:16 0 1.8T 0 disk
├─sdb4 8:20 0 1.8T 0 part
│ └─md4 9:4 0 1.8T 0 raid1 /home
├─sdb2 8:18 0 511M 0 part
│ └─md2 9:2 0 511M 0 raid1 /boot
├─sdb5 8:21 0 7.8G 0 part [SWAP]
├─sdb3 8:19 0 19.5G 0 part
│ └─md3 9:3 0 19.5G 0 raid1 /
└─sdb1 8:17 0 1004.5K 0 part
sda 8:0 0 1.8T 0 disk
├─sda4 8:4 0 1.8T 0 part
│ └─md4 9:4 0 1.8T 0 raid1 /home
├─sda2 8:2 0 511M 0 part
│ └─md2 9:2 0 511M 0 raid1 /boot
├─sda5 8:5 0 7.8G 0 part [SWAP]
├─sda3 8:3 0 19.5G 0 part
│ └─md3 9:3 0 19.5G 0 raid1 /
└─sda1 8:1 0 1004.5K 0 part


---- Automatically Merged Double Post ----

look like unionfs use the / and not /home
Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 20026172 6139948 12845896 33% /
devtmpfs 16421072 0 16421072 0% /dev
tmpfs 16456188 0 16456188 0% /dev/shm
tmpfs 16456188 20872 16435316 1% /run
tmpfs 5120 0 5120 0% /run/lock
tmpfs 16456188 0 16456188 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
/dev/md2 498468 21513 446699 5% /boot
/dev/md4 1893987968 69092 1797686792 1% /home
gdrive: 1099511627776 0 1099511627776 0% /mnt/gdrive
unionfs 20026172 6139948 12845896 33% /mnt/unionfs
 
Last edited:

OOO

Full Member
Local time
11:42 PM
Jan 26, 2018
26
6
Looks like that setup won't be too useful as plexguide uses /opt and /mnt by default for all locations, and your provider has mounted the drive in /home. I wrote about this a while back in another post here

---- Automatically Merged Double Post ----

Relevant bit:

Notice that Plex Guide uses /mnt for downloads and unionfs and /opt for config data of applications (including plex transcoding)
 
Last edited:

Datamonkeh

Data Hoarding Primate
Staff
Donor
Local time
11:42 PM
Jan 20, 2018
619
272
Oneprovider are legendary... and not in a good way.
 

dubud

Junior Member
Original poster
Local time
6:42 PM
Mar 11, 2018
12
3
What I need to change in my fstab to make it work ?

Code:
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
/dev/md3        /       ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md2        /boot   ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md4        /home   ext4    defaults,relatime       1       2
/dev/sda5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
/dev/sdb5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
proc            /proc   proc    defaults                0       0
sysfs           /sys    sysfs   defaults                0       0
devtmpfs        /dev    devtmpfs        rw      0       0
 
  • Like
Reactions: Admin9705

OOO

Full Member
Local time
11:42 PM
Jan 26, 2018
26
6
Oneprovider are legendary... and not in a good way.
Yup, I was forced to learn about this on my move away from Oneprovider, SoYouStart has been far superior.

What I need to change in my fstab to make it work ?

Code:
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
/dev/md3        /       ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md2        /boot   ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md4        /home   ext4    defaults,relatime       1       2
/dev/sda5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
/dev/sdb5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
proc            /proc   proc    defaults                0       0
sysfs           /sys    sysfs   defaults                0       0
devtmpfs        /dev    devtmpfs        rw      0       0
Change the mount point of md4 to either /opt or /mnt. md4 because of the info posted above about it being the larger drive
 

dubud

Junior Member
Original poster
Local time
6:42 PM
Mar 11, 2018
12
3
like that ?

Code:
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
/dev/md3        /home       ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md2        /boot   ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md4        /   ext4    defaults,relatime       1       2
/dev/sda5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
/dev/sdb5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
proc            /proc   proc    defaults                0       0
sysfs           /sys    sysfs   defaults                0       0
devtmpfs        /dev    devtmpfs        rw      0       0
 

ItsJustDay

Junior Member
Local time
6:42 PM
May 3, 2018
13
3
Did this work for you? I am having the same issue with my OneProvider server

like that ?

Code:
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
/dev/md3        /home       ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md2        /boot   ext4    errors=remount-ro,relatime      0       1
/dev/md4        /   ext4    defaults,relatime       1       2
/dev/sda5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
/dev/sdb5       swap    swap    defaults        0       0
proc            /proc   proc    defaults                0       0
sysfs           /sys    sysfs   defaults                0       0
devtmpfs        /dev    devtmpfs        rw      0       0
 

clinch123

The Newb
Local time
5:42 PM
Apr 7, 2018
63
30
ItsJustDay can you post the output of "fdisk -l" and "df -h". Depending on how they set you up, you may need to do something else. When I asked for 2x2TB they set one HD up as / and /home and left the other HD just sitting there useless
 
Assists Greatly with Development Costs

khuong

Noob
Local time
6:42 PM
Aug 16, 2018
1
0
you don't need to edit your fstab at all...

you can just move opt and /var/lib/docker into the biggest partition.. and then create symlinks to it..

i.e as root.. or every command with sudo.. with all docker images stopped..

mv /opt /home/opt
mv /var/lib/docker /home/docker
ln -s /home/opt/ /opt
ln -s /home/docker /var/lib/docker
 

efire95

Junior Member
Local time
3:42 PM
Sep 26, 2018
2
0
Hey guys,

Did anyone figure out a solution with this? I am having trouble figuring this out. Any help would be appreciated.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Similar threads


Maintenance Donations

Recommend NewsGroups

      Up To a 58% Discount!

Trending